Latest update 08/12/18

Website

© Nick Berry

2018

The Tenpenny Villages Benefice of Alresford, Elmstead and Frating with Thorrington What’s on in the Tenpenny Villages Benefice Week beginning 9th December 2018 Week beginning  16th December 2018

For further events, please go click on the name of one of our churches above

Day

St Andrew's Church

St Andrew's Hub

St Andrew's Sanctuary

St Anne &

St Laurence

St Mary Magdalen

Sunday

11.00 am Morning Worship

3.30 pm Christingle

6.00 pm Youth Alpha


10.00 am Holy Communion + Baptism

9.30 am Morning Prayer

Monday


1.45 pm Scramblers

3.15 pm Razmatazz

9.00 am Morning Prayer

7.30 pm Prayer for the McCanns



Tuesday


10.30 am Bumps 'n' Babies

2.00 pm Knit  'n' Natter

9.00 am Morning Prayer

10.00 am Prayer Group

7.30 pm Churchwardens Meeting

7.30 pm Friends meeting


Wednesday


2.00 pm Pilgrim Group

9.00 am Morning Prayer

1.30 pm Elmstead School Carol Service

3.30 pm Evening Prayer in the Lady Chapel

9.00 am Morning Prayer

7.30 pm Bell ringing practice

Thursday


10.00 am Sing and Sign

9.00 am Communion Service

4.00 pm Rainbows, Brownies & Guides in the Meetings Room


Friday

4.30 pm Messy Christmas

4.30 pm Messy Christmas

9.00 am Morning Prayer

7.30 pm Scottish Country Dancers in the Meeting Room


Saturday






Day

St Andrew's Church

St Andrew's Hub

St Andrew's Sanctuary

St Anne &

St Laurence

St Mary Magdalen

Sunday

11.00 am Holy  Communion

6.00 pm Youth Alpha in The Hub


11.10 am Children's Group

10.00 am Christingle

 9.30 am Holy  Communion

Monday


1.45 pm Scramblers

3.15 pm Razmatazz

9.00 am Morning Prayer



Tuesday


10.30 am Bumps 'n' Babies

9.00 am Morning Prayer

7.30 pm PCC Meeting


Wednesday

10.00 am Internet and Book Café

10.00 am Internet and Book Café

7.30 pm Housegroup

9.00 am Morning Prayer

7.30 pm Home Group

3.30 pm Evening Prayer in the Lady Chapel

8.00 pm Quiet Hour @ Rembrandt, Colchester Road

7.30 pm Bell ringing practice

Thursday

11.00 am Alresford Primary School Carol Service

9.00 am Sign & Sign

6.30 pm Hangout @ The Hub

9.00 am Communion Service

4.00 pm Rainbows, Brownies & Guides in the Meetings Room


Friday

7.30 pm Benefice Prayer Meeting

1.30 pm Relax and Renew

9.00 am Morning Prayer

7.30 pm Scottish Country Dancers in the Meeting Room


Saturday


9.00 am Christingle making